CVU seniors receive awards and scholarships

The awards are listed first followed by recipients’ names. ACT Student Champion Award: Victoria Bergstein American Mathematics Competition: Thomas Daley Ancient Greece Awards: Halina Vercessi-Clarke and Shea Dunlop Army ROTC Scholarships: Alexandra Bisaccia and Cale Bombardier Arthur H. Scott Scholarship Awards: Davis Allen, Lily Cote, Shea Dunlop, H. Roarke Flad, Alexa Kartschoke, Mia O’Farrell, Jaden… Read More »

CVU 2018 graduates

Jacob M. Abel Palmer, Connor F. Abrahams, Devon Achilles, Lindsey A. Albertelli, Davis S. Allen, Casey J. Ammon, Chiara J. Antonioli, Katherine E. Ashe, Elijah A. Ashley, Ashley N. Aube, Jared S. Avery Cianna L. Bailey, Joseph H. Barber, Sophia A. Barton, Lillian K. Basye, Josephine L. Beresford, Victoria E. Bergstein, Gerald W. Berkowitz, Oliver… Read More »

Neighbors, classmates, graduates

Neighbors, classmates, graduates

Vermont Commons School graduated its 21st class on June 15. School officials said all 16 members of the graduating class have been accepted into college programs. Pictured above (left to right) are local students Jalen Gibbs, Eliza Jackson, both of Shelburne; Samantha Brown of Hinesburg, and Graham Byers of Shelburne. In addition to his diploma,… Read More »

Hinesburg Community School class awards

President’s Education – Outstanding Academic Excellence Awards: Elizabeth Charney, Caille Comeau, Phoebe Dennison, Sachi Depot, Eva Frazier, Emily Lang, Jake Potter, Olivia St. Peter, Chloe Stidsen, Mia Twarog, Tyler Wuthrich and Ruby Volzer Academic Achievement Award: Ryan Winegar and Evan Ferrara Citizenship Award: Fiona Robertson and Norah VanVranken Physical Education Award: Chloe Stidsen Athletic Award:… Read More »

Charlotte Central School middle level awards

Nancy Butler Good Citizenship Award: Hailey Palmer, Maddie Haydock, Jeanette Lewis Creative Writing Award: Heidi Beal Charlotte Humanitarian Award: Aidan Blasius Florence Horsford Good Neighbor Award: Nellie Karshagen Art Award: Isabella Hackerman, Maddie Haydock, Nellie Karshagen, Caitlyn Smith, Jasmin Townsend-Ng Instrumental Music Award: Heidi Beal, Luka Mester, Jasmin Townsend-Ng Director’s Music Award: Isabella Hackerman, Alyssana… Read More »

Mater Christi graduation celebrates students

Mater Christi graduation celebrates students

Mater Christi School in Burlington held graduation on Thursday, June 7. Local students, pictured here with the class of 2018, are Philip “Wolfie” Davis (Charlotte), Christopher Haigney (Charlotte), Noah Jordan (Charlotte), Jack Rutz (Shelburne), Malinn Sigler (Charlotte), Celeste Slauterbeck (Charlotte), and Patrick Walsh (Shelburne). The following students received awards: The President’s Award for Educational Excellence:… Read More »

They’re going places

They’re going places

The Lake Champlain Waldorf School in Shelburne held their graduation ceremony on June 9. The class had 16 graduates: Alison Campbell Simonds, Amara Lily Krag), Avery Valleau McLean, Felix Cesar Blanchard (Charlotte), Colin M. Netzel, Cullin A. McGregor, Eliza Lyndon Cadwell, Elliott James Rice, Hannah Sophrina Webster, Lark Griggs Thompson (Charlotte), Leyi Zhang, Lillian Suzanne Espenshade, Malachy Lynwood… Read More »

Local 2018 graduates from Rice Memorial High School

Local 2018 graduates from Rice Memorial High School

Rice Memorial High School in South Burlington awarded diplomas to 110 students on June 3 at the school’s 59th commencement. The following Charlotte students graduated: (back row) Alexa Pughe, Andrew Slauterbeck, Daniel Boardman, Moira Brown; (front row) Hana Couture, Mahntra Hennessey, Grace Slauterbeck. Not pictured: graduate Lisa Sulejmani from Hinesburg.

kudos

• George Davis, of Charlotte, was named to the dean’s list this spring at Bucknell University in Lewisburg, Pa. Davis is a member of the class of 2021. • Hillary M. DeBono, Dyana Sprayberry and Lisa M. Washburn, all of Hinesburg, are to receive associate degrees from Community College of Vermont at its commencement June 2. •… Read More »